$ 50,000 was allocated for 10 youth startup projects in the Fergana Valley
The acceleration program is aimed at providing theoretical and practical support to young people from the Fergana Valley aged 16 to 30 in starting their own business and developing entrepreneurial skills. Through online training and mentoring, assistance was provided in the preparation of innovative projects in the areas of IT, agriculture, ecology, consulting, services, logistics, education, medicine, linguistics, women's entrepreneurship, fashion and design.
The event was opened by UNDP Resident Representative in Uzbekistan Matilda Dimovska and Deputy Director of the Agency for Youth Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Farrukh Omonov.
For four months, JustStart participants studied the market, the basics of marketing and strategic planning, increased financial and legal literacy, learned how to effectively build a business strategy, learned what are Lean Startup, Speed ​​Mentoring, Mock Sales and worked on prototype - minimum viable product (MVP). They were assisted by coaches, mentors and trackers who have international experience in such areas as: accounting and audit, tax consulting and financial analysis, international and commercial law, consumer engagement, development of start-up initiatives, methods of idea formation, art therapy, development of creativity, as well as leadership skills. They analyzed each project individually and gave them further instructions.
In addition, within the accelerator, the participants had the opportunity to visit a manufacturing enterprise online, discuss and consult with successful entrepreneurs and experts of Uzbekistan on improving their startup projects.
In total 268 applications were selected to participate in the accelerator: 85 were received from the youth of the Andijan region, 117 from the Fergana region and 66 from the Namangan region. 83 participants successfully reached the final stage, 23 of them are female startupers. The most successful 34 teams were given the opportunity to participate in the final and present their projects.
Based on the assessment results of the invited experts, 10 best projects were determined in terms of the relevance of the idea and the possibilities of promoting the business. The following projects were recognized as the best:
A program that helps patients find a dentist easily.
FSCH silk road
B2B Internet market.
Online Tashxis
A platform that allows online diagnostics.
My Truck
Digitization of trade and logistics of fruits and vegetables.
Wall Print
Application of any image, inscriptions in 2D and 3D formats on walls, windows, plastic, wood and many other surfaces using a laser device.
A platform and online classroom that connects teachers and students.
Nilufar fashion school
Organization of design courses, teaching new simple sewing techniques. Sale of ready-made templates.
An online platform that allows teachers to distribute their curriculum on a paid basis and for free.
Online platform for freelancers.
Yashil Hayot
Growing feed from wheat harvested for animal farming and production of natural juice from wheatgrass.
6 start-up projects from Andijan region, 2 from Fergana region and 2 from Namangan region became winners.
Within the UN joint programme the above 10 authors of ideas and teams have received grants of up to $ 5,000 each to implement their startups.