Infographics: Construction of affordable housing in Uzbekistan
The Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On additional measures to provide the population with housing through mortgage loans on market principles" was signed, which provides for the provision of housing for all segments of the population and the expansion of their choice in this regard.
In general, 11 trillion 500 billion soums (1.1 billion dollars) will be allocated for the housing program this year, which is 4 times more than last year.
This year it is planned to provide housing for 54 thousand families. In particular, 45 thousand houses will be built under the state mortgage program.
Including the engineering companies "Qishloq Qurilish Invest" and "Uzshahar Qurilish Invest" will commission 12 thousand houses, at the expense of the resources allocated by the Ministry of Finance by a commercial bank, housing will be built for 26.5 thousand apartments, houses for 8 thousand apartments will be built by private entrepreneurs. Up to 500 families in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and all regions - a total of 6.5 thousand families will receive loans for the construction of individual housing.
In addition, a thousand families especially women who find themselves in difficult life situations and are left homeless, will be provided with social housing on a lease basis.
In the context of regions, housing construction is planned in the following volume: in Karakalpakstan - 2,290, in Andijan oblast - 4,665, in Bukhara oblast - 3,220, in Jizzakh oblast - 1,670, in Kashkadarya - 3,710, in Navoi oblast - 1,836, in Namangan oblast - 4025, in Samarkand region - 4479, in Surkhandarya - 3989, in Syrdarya - 1414, in Tashkent region - 4046, in Fergana region - 4530, in Khorezm - 3016, in the city of Tashkent - 7 556 units.