Infographics: Tax reform in Uzbekistan during 2016-2020
The ongoing tax reform has helped to eliminate disparities in taxation and the unfair tax burden, as the reform also includes the transformation of tax authorities into service-oriented services.
Tax policy
In order to improve the tax policy, in the period from 2016 to 2020 year, insurance premiums for citizens in the amount of 8% were abolished, the rates of Social tax and personal income tax were reduced by 12 percent, which led to a 1.5-fold reduction in the tax burden on the wage fund.
As a result, in the period from 2016 to 2020, the number of payers of land tax from legal entities increased by 37.9 times from 4.1 to 155 thousand units, the tax on the use of water resources by 36.5 times from 3.9 to 141.1 thousand units, VAT by 17.3 times 6.7 to 115.6 thousand units, income tax by 15.2 times from 7.6 to 115.6 thousand units, excise tax by 8.8 times from 0.4 to 3.8 thousand units.
Tax administration
As part of the reform, a transition was made to centralize administration of VAT payers with the transfer of this function to territorial tax departments.
The basis for creating a product traceability system has been formed. In particular, a national catalog was launched on product labeling using identification devices.
The next step was the introduction in test mode of the web portal of the Unified Electronic Classifier of Goods and Services of the Republic of Uzbekistan -