Pakistani media on scientific cooperation with Uzbekistan
Relations between the two brotherly countries will further strengthen in the days to come and revival of direct flights will promote tourism: Brig (R) Akhtar Nawaz Janjua
Pakistan and Uzbekistan are genuine strategic partners and highest level regular contacts between the leadership of both the countries are of paramount importance. This has been stated by Dr. Daniyar Kurbanov Director Centre for International Relations (CIRS) Uzbekistan during a meeting with a delegation of Centre for South Asia and International Studies (CSAIS) led by Brigadier (R) Akhtar Nawaz Janjua, Senior Vice President/Executive Director here in Islamabad. It is noteworthy that Dr. Daniyar Kurbanov is heading a three-member delegation which is currently on a visit to Islamabad.
Dr. Daniyar said that the forthcoming visit of the Uzbek President Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoev will surely bring the two brotherly countries further closer and their cooperation and coordination in bilateral and regional matters will strengthen further.
He went on to say that regional connectivity is need of the hour and that both the Think Tanks have to focus on this subject matter. He added that there are a large number of similarities between the two countries and we have to explore more and more avenues for enhancing bilateral cooperation in diverse fields.
On his part Brig.(R) Akhtar Nawaz Janjua not only introduced and explained the objectives of the CSAIS and said that sky is the limit and that in the days to come relations between the two brotherly countries will fortified and revival of direct flights between the two countries will promote tourism particularly religious tourism and also give boost to people to people contacts.
The Uzbek delegation under the leadership of Dr. Daniyar Kurbanov comprises of Mr. Sherzod Fayziev, Head of Water and Ecology Studies, International Institute for Central Asia, Mr. Aitov Marat Rakhmatullaevich, Head of Department, Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan and Mr. Kobilov Anvar Eshpulatovich, Head of Department, Centre for Economic Research and Reforms.