Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu visited Khiva, Bukhara and Samarkand
On March 7, the Consulate General of Turkey was opened in Samarkand. The consulate will carry out tasks for the development of investment, trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian cooperation between Turkey and Uzbekistan.
According to the visit program, the delegation led by Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusogli visited to Khiva, Bukhara and Samarkand.
On March 6, the Turkish delegation was accompanied by Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chairman of the State Committee for Tourism Development Aziz Abdukhakimov, Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Komilov and Khokim of the Khorezm region Farhod Ermanov.
Cultural events were organized in the Ichan-Kala complex in Khiva, an open-air museum city, and a theatrical performance of the Khorezm regional puppet theater "58-Khan" was demonstrated.
The guests were impressed by the performance and historical monuments, which for centuries have been a source of knowledge and enlightenment. Note that after the screening of the historical series "Mendirman Jaloliddin" ("I am Jaloliddin"), developed jointly with Turkey, the guests showed great interest in the history of the Khiva.
The Turkish delegation also visited magnicifent Bukhara. Moreover, the guests discovered a number of attractions, such as the Poyi Kalon complex, the Mir Arab madrasah, and the Labi Khovuz complex.
They met with local craftsmen and got acquainted with their national products.
In addition, theatrical performances in the Ark Fortress were presented to the attention of the Turkish guests.
On March 7, representatives of the Turkish delegation arrived in Samarkand, where they attended the opening of the Consulate General of the Republic of Turkey. The opening ceremony was welcomed by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Mevlut Cavusoglu, Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Aziz Abdukhakimov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Komilov and the khokim of Samarkand region Erkinjon Turdimov.
The opening of Turkish Consulate General in Samarkand is a great achievement. It is considered a unique gift for the 30th anniversary of Uzbekistan's independence.
At the same time, the Consulate General will give a positive impetus to strengthening cooperation between the two countries in the cultural, humanitarian, tourism spheres and the development of interregional ties.
Note that in 2018, for the first time in its history, flights were launched on the Istanbul-Samarkand route. The suspended flights which were stopped due top the pandemic will reoperate soon.
The Turkish people are very interested in our great scientists Imam Al-Bukhari, Imam Al-Moturudi, Amir Temur, Mirzo Ulugbek, and the number of tourists coming from this fraternal country to visit our historical cities.
In recent years, relations between Uzbekistan and Turkey have strengthened under the leadership skills of two presidents, Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev and Recep Tayyip Erdogan, and reached a qualitatively new level - the level of strategic partnership. We are confident that the visit of the delegation led by Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusogli will further strengthen these ties.