Conference of the "Valdai" Club is being held in Tashkent
The conference "Russia and Uzbekistan facing the development and security challenges at a new historical stage of interaction" started in Tashkent today. The Forum is organized by the Institute of Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the International Discussion Club "Valdai".
Among the Russian speakers who opened the event were Deputy Foreign Minister of Russia Andrei Rudenko, Chairman of the Council of the Foundation for the Development and Support of the Valdai Club Andrei Bystritsky.
On behalf of the host, the participants were greeted by the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Farkhod Arziev and Director of the Institute for Strategic and Interregional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Eldor Aripov.
Within the framework of the conference, the Valdai Club will present a new report entitled "The Iron Framework of Eurasia: Achievements, Problems and Prospects of Continental Cohesion", prepared by a group of reputable experts of IDC "Valdai" and the Higher School of Economics of the Russian Federation with the assistance of ISRS.
The report is devoted to the development of the transport and logistics system of Eurasia based on railway communication as an important condition for the expansion of land trade between Asia, Central Asia, Russia and Europe. It is noted that the railway network will be the most important factor in the connectivity of Greater Eurasia and its resistance to global challenges. At the same time, Central Asia will play the role of a bridge between East and West, become a transit hub for new corridors, and become a dynamically developing region.
The report reflects such initiatives of Uzbekistan to unlock the transport and communication potential of the country and the region, as well as to improve regional connectivity, as the construction of railway Mazari Sharif – Kabul – Peshawar and China – Kyrgyzstan – Uzbekistan.
It should be noted that in 2020, the pandemic's volume of rail freight traffic between Uzbekistan and Russia amounted to 8.8 million tons, which is 27% more than in 2019, and the volume of road freight traffic increased by 28%, amounting to 1.9 million tons in the first half of the year.
At the end of 2021, the club "Valdai" plans to release a new report on the Russian policy towards the post-Soviet space over the past 30 years. The conference in Tashkent will serve as one of the most important intellectual sources for completing this work.