Rural people of the Aral sea region learn innovations in agriculture
Livestock is one of the most important sources of income for residents of the Bozatau district of Karakalpakstan, where most of the population is engaged in agriculture.
The productivity of the livestock sector is directly dependent on proper care for dairy cows, compliance with sanitary and hygienic standards in obtaining dairy products, protection of cattle and small cattle from various diseases. Unfortunately, in this regard the rural population of this area has limited access to advanced technologies, education and advisory services. To increase the knowledge and skills of the local population on these important issues, the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) together with the Association "Women of the Agricultural Sector" of Uzbekistan conducted series of trainings on livestock on January 25-26, 2022. Approximately 50 people took part in the trainings with participants mostly comprising of rural women and youth, which represent socially vulnerable groups in Bozatau. The participants had the opportunity to discuss prevention of livestock diseases, creation of effective feed compositions, regulations for storing and processing milk at home and other topics with technical experts. This initiative was supported by local authorities.
The trainings were organized as part of a Joint Programme implemented by United Nations Development Program (UNDP), the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and FAO, aimed at strengthening adaptive capacity of vulnerable citizens of the Aral Sea region to address the problems of economic and food security. The Joint Programme is funded by the UN Multi-Partner Human Security Trust Fund for the Aral Sea Region in Uzbekistan.
«We aim to create an enabling environment for income generation for rural communities by promoting innovative agriculture practices for the further socio-economic development of the Aral Sea region. Let's hope that the knowledge and skills acquired during the trainings will facilitate more efficient household management and better income for participants» - expressed Sherzod Umarov, Assistant FAO Representative in Uzbekistan.
On January 27, a training on water-saving technologies was organized with the participation of 25 people. The training covered topics such as the introduction of drip irrigation technologies in personal plots, irrigation methods using flexible mobile pipes and other issues of rational use of water resources. In addition, the participants were acquainted with the benefits available in Uzbekistan for those who introduce water-saving technologies in their household plots.
In December 2021, within the framework of the Joint Program, FAO together with national partners has already conducted trainings in horticulture, aquaculture and conservation agriculture in Bozatau. Similar trainings are expected to be held in Muynak and Kungrad regions of Karakalpakstan. In addition, technical support will be provided to fish farms for upgrading existing fishery ponds. All this creates enabling environment for increasing the incomes of rural women and youth.