How sales have changed in the automobile market in Uzbekistan
In July 2021, the number of sales contracts showed a significant decrease by 23.8% compared to June this year.
At the same time, compared to July 2020, car sales increased by 16.2%.
At the same time, when comparing the July indicators with last year's, it can be concluded that the current restrictive measures caused by the worsening of the epidemiological situation in the country turned out to be not so tough, in contrast to July last year, when a lockdown was in effect throughout the country, and it was these measures that made it possible to avoid a sharp falling demand.
First of all, buyers and sales in the domestic car market are now pressured not by the price, but by the availability of cars.
The supply of semiconductors (computer chips used in modern cars to control increasingly complex electronics) is declining and the negative trend will continue. The global microchip shortage caused by the coronavirus pandemic is increasing wait times. In this regard, the delivery of some domestic cars under newly concluded contracts will begin only in February 2022.
Fig.1. Index of changes in the number of registered and re-registered cars in July 2021.
However, the largest decrease in the purchase and sale of cars was mainly observed in the secondary market. Thus, the decrease in comparison with the previous month was 30.9%, in the primary market - 9.3%.
Perhaps this is due to an increase in the delivery time of a new car and restrictions on the possibilities of a potential consumer in exchange of an old car for a new one.
Fig.2. Primary and secondary car market in 2021.
During the reporting period, the number of registered and re-registered cars decreased at a moderate pace in all regions (except for the Jizzakh region). The largest decline was recorded in the city of Tashkent (55.8%), Kashkadarya (24.7%), Navoi (19%) and Fergana (17%) regions.
In July 2021, 17.2 thousand new cars were registered. From these, 454 (2.7%) are foreign cars.
In general, in January-July, 111.8 thousand new cars were sold throughout the country, including 5.1 thousand foreign cars.
The most all foreign cars were sold in Tashkent city (11.8% of new cars), Tashkent (5.7%), Samarkand (3%) and Khorezm (2.4%) regions.
During this period, the largest number of new car sales was recorded in Tashkent city - 25.9 thousand, including 3 thousand foreign cars, Tashkent - 11.8 thousand (608 foreign cars), Samarkand - 9.95 thousand (318 foreign cars) and Khorezm - 7.7 thousand (181 foreign cars) regions.
Fig.3. The share of sales of new domestic cars and foreign cars in January - July 2021.
*A detailed analysis of the real estate and automobile markets can be provided upon request to the Center for Economic Research and Reform.