The most business-active regions of Uzbekistan have been specified
Analysis of business activity is monthly calculated by CERR on the basis of operational data (monitoring in all regions of the republic, according to the data of the State Customs Committee, the State Tax Committee, the Central Bank and the UzEx). Experts have identified the leading regions in terms of tax and customs receipts, loans issued, as well as new businesses that have opened.
According to the monitoring results, tax revenues in March this year increased by 6.5% compared to the same period last year.
At the same time, a significant increase in tax revenues was noted in Surkhandarya (by 11.1%), Ferghana (by 5.5%) regions and in the Republic of Karakalpakstan (by 12.9%).
In terms of sources, income from property tax increased by 31%, land tax by 30% and income tax by 17%.
Receipts on customs payments increased by 20.3%. Jizzakh (by 180.4%), Kashkadarya (by 152.5%), Khorezm (by 55.8%) and Navoi (by 51.7%) regions showed the largest growth.
The increase in customs revenues is mainly due to an increase in imports of such types of products as transport equipment and its components, metal and metal products, technical equipment and electrical engineering, and its components.
According to the Customs Committee, exports of goods increased by 5.8%. The regions with the highest export growth were Navoi (by 54.2%), Kashkadarya (by 37.9%), Khorezm (by 32.9%) and Samarkand (by 29.7%) regions.
The volume of loans issued by commercial banks increased by 0.2%. The largest increase in the issuance of loans was noted in the Navoi region (by 8.4%) and in Tashkent (by 10.5%).
During the month, transactions on the UzEx increased by 50.1%. The regions that maintained the growth of exchange activity were Jizzakh (by 171.2%), Syrdarya (by 151.3%), Khorezm (by 101.2%) regions and the Republic of Karakalpakstan (by 161.9%).
The increase in the volume of transactions in these regions was achieved through the sale of goods such as cotton fiber, liquefied gas, automobile gasoline, mineral fertilizers, construction and household materials, wheat flour, technical seeds, wheat, non-ferrous metals, diesel fuel, sugar, rolled ferrous metals and polyethylene, etc.
In February this year, 19.4 thousand new business entities were created, the largest number of which were registered in Tashkent city (4,107), Samarkand (1,945), Ferghana (1,667), Tashkent (1,569) regions and in the Republic of Karakalpakstan (944).