Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan have the potential to double its trade turnover
The main attention is paid to the issues of further development of trade and economic cooperation.
It should be noted that positive dynamics is observed in this direction. Thus, the volume of mutual trade has grown more than fivefold over the past four years and exceeded $ 900 million.
The heads of state stressed that the further development of mutually beneficial trade and economic cooperation is a priority area of ​​strategic partnership. It was noted that due to the diversification of trade and the expansion of its range in the coming years size can be doubled.
To this end, the countries agreed to take the necessary measures to supply products that are in high demand in the markets of the two countries, incl. with high added value, export-import operations and the development of foreign trade infrastructure. The important role of the Uzbek-Kyrgyz Intergovernmental Commission on Bilateral Cooperation in strengthening trade and economic ties was noted. In order to practically implement the agreements, the heads of government were instructed to hold a regular meeting of the commission in the near future. The necessity of expanding the activities of trading houses, holding business forums and exhibitions of industrial products was emphasized.
Agreements were reached on the implementation of specific projects of industrial cooperation in various sectors of the economy. In particular, in the areas of organizing the assembly of cars, agricultural and household appliances in Kyrgyzstan, as well as the production of textile products and building materials in the border regions.
A decision was made to create an Uzbek-Kyrgyz Investment Fund, two countries were instructed to organize its activities.
The transport sector and the development of transit corridors is an important area of ​​Uzbek-Kyrgyz cooperation. Efforts in this direction will provide the shortest and most efficient access to foreign markets. In particular, the construction of the Uzbekistan-Kyrgyzstan-China railway is of strategic importance.
The Presidents stressed that the early construction of this route fully meets the fundamental interests of the two countries and will help to increase the attractiveness of our region as the most profitable and efficient transit corridor. In this regard, the leaders agreed to continue to work together on this important project.
The international multimodal route “Tashkent-Andijan-Osh-Irkeshtam-Kashgar” will also contribute to the increase in mutual trade. It was noted that the resumption of bus, rail and air communication between the cities of the two countries will become an important factor in increasing the flow of goods, passengers and tourists.
Another important area is cooperation between the regions, for the development of which the intergovernmental agreement of September 5, 2017, as well as agreements between the regions and cities of the two countries are being implemented. In 2018, the Council of governors and heads of administrations of border regions was formed.
At the talks, the need to further intensify interregional cooperation, ensure the implementation of the agreements reached, comprehensive development of border regions and create favorable conditions for the population at checkpoints was emphasized. The practical implementation of these agreements will be carried out within the framework of the "road maps" agreed on the eve of the visit between Andijan, Namangan, Fergana regions, on the one hand, and Osh, Jalal-Abad, Batken and Naryn regions on the other.
The parties reaffirmed their commitment to the integrated and rational use of water and energy resources in Central Asia. An agreement was reached on the development of long-term sustainable mechanisms of interaction in this area. The readiness of Uzbekistan to participate in the implementation of hydropower projects in Kyrgyzstan was expressed.
They also discussed issues of cooperation in the cultural and humanitarian sphere, which is an important factor in strengthening friendly relations and increasing mutual understanding between the two peoples.
The parties agreed to develop cooperation in the fields of science, education, culture, sports and tourism. Noting the important role of cultural exchange in strengthening mutual understanding and friendly relations between our peoples, the heads of state agreed to resume the days of culture and other humanitarian events.
The President of Kyrgyzstan expressed gratitude for the humanitarian assistance provided by Uzbekistan during the coronavirus pandemic. It was noted the importance of developing cooperation in the field of healthcare and pharmaceuticals, including expanding partnerships in the supply of medicines and medical supplies.