Independence Day of Uzbekistan was celebrated in Brussels
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Belgium held a festive reception on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the independence of our country, the correspondent of the Dunyo news agency reported.
Opening the event, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan Dilyor Khakimov brought to the guests the main theses of the speech of the head of our state at a solemn event held on August 31 in Tashkent.
In particular, information is provided on the achievements of Uzbekistan over the years of independence, as well as the results of reforms carried out over the past 5 years to further modernize the state in all areas of activity. Separately, it was emphasized about the upcoming presidential elections on October 24, which will be held in accordance with international standards.
The positive dynamics of bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and the EU was noted, including the receipt in April of this year by Uzbekistan of the status of a beneficiary of the EU General System of Preferences "GSP +", active promotion of the process of developing a new Agreement on Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation, as well as the support provided by the European side in the accession process. Of Uzbekistan in the WTO.
During the event, a presentation of a special issue of the Diplomatic World magazine dedicated to Uzbekistan took place. It was noted that against the background of ongoing political, economic and social reforms and modernization of the country, initiated by the head of state, Uzbekistan is increasingly in the spotlight and arouses significant interest in Europe in terms of investment and tourism, as well as an important partner for the European Union and research object for think tanks.
A 140-page special issue of the magazine summarizes the current reforms in Uzbekistan and potential opportunities, summarizes the views of leading public and political figures, representatives of business, art, culture and research centers of Uzbekistan and the EU. The publication aroused great interest among the participants, who highly appreciated its content and quality.
Participants of the reception were able to familiarize themselves with the exhibition of works of the famous Uzbek photographer Vladimir Kovrein, organized by the Embassy, ​​demonstrating the national culture, art and architecture of our country, as well as an exhibition-fair of handicraft products, held jointly with the Hunarmand Association.