Infographic: measures to stabilize prices in the markets by increasing the production of food products
On April 15, a video conference was held under the chairmanship of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to ensure price stability in the markets by increasing food production and creating additional conditions for entrepreneurship.
Uzbekistan will implement a set of measures to curb prices for food products and guarantee the provision of the domestic market with necessary goods. The outlines of this work were presented at the meeting.
World food prices are growing at a higher rate than in the 80s of the previous century. In particular, in March, world food prices increased by 34% compared to the corresponding period of 2021. Since the beginning of the year, world prices for wheat have increased by 20%, corn – by 19%, feed grain – by 20% and vegetable oil – by 23%.
"The doubling of prices for mineral fertilizers and fuel on the world market will certainly affect the cost of production and the financial condition of clusters and farmers," Shavkat Mirziyoyev pointed out.
In addition, there may be problems with water in some regions of the country. This year, due to heavy rainfall, water reserves in the Fergana Valley, Tashkent and Samarkand regions have increased by 20%, but there will be difficulties with water supply in Karakalpakstan, Bukhara, Kashkadarya, Surkhandarya and Khorezm regions.
It was noted that it is necessary to effectively use the available land resources and grow 7.7 million tons of wheat and 23 million tons of fruit and vegetable products in 2022, to ensure exports in the amount of $1.5 billion.
According to the President, to increase food production, it is necessary to effectively use more than 300 thousand hectares of new land.
"Currently, 80 thousand hectares of cotton and grain fields have been reduced and transferred to 254 thousand people on the basis of an open competition. This means an additional 500 hectares of arable land in each district for food production. Life itself shows that we started this reform on time and correctly. Therefore, these lands should be a base only for growing food," the Head of State said.
It is assigned within two weeks to:
• organize the supply of productive varieties of seeds and hold field fairs
• organize the sowing of agricultural crops on the principle of "one contour – one product"
• accelerate the work on concluding contracts for the guaranteed purchase of products
"There is very little time left, every day and every hour in the spring is important in agriculture," the President said, listing the issues that most concern farmers.
In particular, they are: