Initiatives of the President of Uzbekistan presented at the Wuhan Forum
BEIJING, June 3. Yesterday in Wuhan, representatives of the Uzbek Embassy in China took part in a session of the SCO People's Diplomacy Forum dedicated to strengthening international cooperation in the fight against the pandemic, the Dunyo news agency reported.
Special attention in the speech of Uzbek diplomats was paid to the initiatives of the President of Uzbekistan aimed at consolidating the efforts of the world community to combat the pandemic and overcome its negative consequences.
It was emphasized that the outbreak of COVID-19 and its global spread have actualized close effective cooperation between Uzbekistan and China in the fight against the pandemic. During the telephone conversations, the leaders of the two states noted with deep satisfaction and gratitude the mutual support and humanitarian assistance provided during the most difficult period of the fight against coronavirus infection.
Thanks to close interaction with China and other partners, as well as systematic practical measures taken in Uzbekistan under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, today the situation with COVID-19 in the country is under control. From the first days of the detection of a new coronavirus infection in Uzbekistan, all the efforts of the government and the country's resources were aimed at countering the spread of this dangerous disease and saving the lives of citizens, the speech of Uzbek diplomats emphasized.
In particular, large-scale work was carried out to improve the material and technical base of the sanitary and epidemiological service, create modern hospitals and laboratories, and began digitalization of the medical sector. Communication is being established between specialized centers and their local branches based on telemedicine technologies, and opportunities for diagnostics and treatment have been increased in all regions of the country.
The practical result of these measures was not only a low level of spread of COVID-19 and mortality from a pandemic, but also positive trends in the development of the country's economy.
In order to mitigate the negative consequences of the pandemic in Uzbekistan, the system of social protection and health care has been drastically strengthened, targeted assistance has been provided to the population, sectors of the economy and business. For this, special funds were created.
Despite all the consequences of the pandemic and negative trends in the global economy, Uzbekistan continues to confidently and dynamically develop. The republic has become one of the few countries that ended 2020 with a positive GDP growth of 1.6%. This year, the Uzbek economy continues to recover, and by the end of the year, its volume is expected to increase by 5%.