Uzbekistan signed loan agreements with World Bank for $289 million
Following the negotiations between the World Bank and the Government of Uzbekistan, a ceremony of financial and grant agreements on the project "Development of the water supply services sector and its institutional support in Uzbekistan"was held. A loan from the World Bank in the amount of US $ 239 million, as well as a grant from the Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs in the amount of US $ 7.8 million, is allocated for the implementation of the project.
Within the framework of the project, more than 500 thousand people in three regions of Uzbekistan will have access to better water supply and sanitation services. It is planned to modernize sewage treatment facilities in the cities of Nukus, Takhiatash and Khojeyli in the Republic of Karakalpakstan. Water supply and sewerage networks in Syrdarya region and Kattakurgan city of Samarkand region will also be expanded and reconstructed.
A financial agreement was also signed on the project "Modernization of the national innovation system in Uzbekistan". A loan from the World Bank in the amount of 50 million US dollars is allocated for the implementation of the project.
The new project, supported by the World Bank, will help the government to develop a national innovation system that can function in a market economy. It will promote cooperation between the state, research organizations and the private sector in the field of R & D and commercialization of scientific and innovative products and services.
The project will promote international-class research in state research institutes and universities, and will also allow the commercialization of the results of their work. Researchers from these organizations will be able to apply for grants that will finance the implementation of about 50 research and development projects, including joint projects involving international researchers and the private sector.
In addition, local firms and companies will be able to receive about 30 grants to invest in startup projects and in R & D of new or existing innovative products and services that are in demand in the local and international markets. For example, they will be able to apply for funding for a project in the development of medical, pharmaceutical and biotechnological products and services, as well as in other promising areas of science and technology.
Within the framework of the project, funds will be allocated for the modernization of the infrastructure and laboratories of individual research institutes, the list of which will be approved by the Ministry of Innovative Development after a comprehensive assessment of the needs of the relevant organizations.
The World Bank is currently providing assistance to Uzbekistan through technical assistance and funding for 24 projects. They contribute to the implementation of important economic reforms, the development of agriculture, health, education, water and sanitation, energy, transport, social protection systems, the modernization of urban and rural infrastructure, as well as to the mitigation of the consequences of COVID-19 for the health, economy and citizens of the country.