• 11% - low-income households,
• 47% - in need of additional income,
• 6% - in need of social protection,
• 36% - self-sufficient families.
Targeted work with representatives of the first two categories is going on in the field. For the first quarter of the year:
• 736 thousand people were employed;
• another 54 thousand people were trained in entrepreneurship;
• 1.3 trillion sums were allocated for 50 thousand projects of family enterprises in the form of loans and 20 billion sums as subsidies.
As a result of these measures 47 thousand entrepreneurs started their work, 8000 small projects in manufacturing and services were launched, 2.5 thousand more enterprises expanded their capacities. The head of the state positively assessed the results and noted that such high figures have been achieved for the first time in history.
President instructed to encourage the assistants to the khokims who showed the best results.
In some makhallas the work of khokims' assistants is not seen
At the meeting, shortcomings in the system were listed. In particular, khokims’ assistants did not show results in 40% of makhallas. In 450 makhallas unemployment exceeds 20%.
Such districts were listed at the meeting, and their khokims were issued warnings. Deputy khokims, heads of sectors of a number of districts and cities have been dismissed from their positions.
There is no place among us for leaders who do not work for the benefit of their families, who do not understand the principle of "in the name of honor and dignity", — said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The largest number of makhallas with high unemployment was recorded in Tashkent (59), Ferghana (52) and Andijan (45) regions.
Local and regional leaders were instructed to monitor the work in 3,636 mahallas with "unsatisfactory results". Roadmaps will be developed to solve their problems.
Representatives of banks will be attached to 545 mahallas with a difficult economic situation (5 mahallas to each). It was instructed to organize the work of entrepreneurs-"leaders".
In other makhallas, it was instructed to solve problems with water supply, roads, electricity and gas supply. The Ministry of Finance will allocate 800 billion sums to improve infrastructure and loans for entrepreneurs.
Makhallas will be exempt from some taxes. Micro-industrial centers will be opened
At the meeting, instructions were given to improve the situation in the makhallas where the situation, according to the results of the study, was found unsatisfactory. 800 billion sums will be allocated for this by optimizing budget expenditures.
It was emphasized that from now on each makhalla will receive support based on its specialization.
2.5 thousand makhallas specialize in animal husbandry, poultry farming, fishing and beekeeping. If they are given additional support and provide enterprising residents with incubators, domestic chickens, bee hives, - the incomes of the population will grow.
In general, at least 140 thousand people can be employed in animal husbandry, poultry farming, fish farming and beekeeping.
The importance of expanding small industries in the mahallas, such as handicrafts, sewing, shoemaking, confectionery was pointed out. The President approved the initiative to create micro-industrial centers in makhallas for this purpose.
This year 500 billion sums will be allocated for these purposes and centers will be exempt from paying land tax and property tax for a period of 5 years.
For the effective use of unused structures identified in the field, the proceeds from their sale or leasing should be directed to the development of the makhalla infrastructure.
Entrepreneurs working with home-based workers will receive 500 billion sums from the family entrepreneurship program, as well as a guarantee from the Entrepreneurship Fund in the amount of 75% and compensation for part of the loan costs exceeding 10%.
Homeworkers will be paying social tax only as self-employed citizens do, and wages for the first month of work in remote areas will be covered by the state.
The khokims of the regions are instructed to provide employment for the socially vulnerable population through effective usage of these opportunities.
More than 2 thousand makhallas in the country specialize in services. In this regard, the need to organize retail trade and service centers in makhallas with a population of more than 20 thousand people was emphasized. These centers will also be exempt from paying land and property taxes for a period of 5 years.
During the video conference, the khokims and their assistants presented information about the plans for the work of "makhallabai" and ensuring employment of the population.