Uzbekistan Aims to Deepen Links Between Central and South Asia
A high-level international conference “Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities” is planned to be held in Tashkent on July 15-16.
This event will contribute to the development of solid conceptual foundations for closer interaction between the regions of Central and South Asia, filling the interregional agenda with specific projects of a strategic nature. Moreover, Tashkent can become a starting point for building stable and sustainable interconnection in the region of Central and South Asia. According to the experts, the diplomatic activation of Tashkent in the upcoming conference will strengthen its role as a reliable conductor of all Central Asian states.
On February 16, an online conference was held on the prospects for building interconnectedness in Central and South Asia, organized by the Institute for Strategic and Interregional Studies (ISRM) under the President of Uzbekistan with the International Institute for Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC).
So important is the conference for Uzbekistan that in the span of two days, on February 16-18, Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov traveled to four Central Asian countries to personally deliver invitations to the conference on regional connectivity now scheduled for July 15-16 in Tashkent.
On March 19, the Uzbek authorities have invited the Iranian delegation to participate in a high-level international conference of Central and South Asia countries. The sixth round of political consultations between the ministries of Uzbekistan and Iran took place in Tehran. The countries were represented by the Deputy Foreign Ministers - Furkat Sidikov and Said Abbas Arakchi.
During the meeting, proposals and agenda of upcoming joint events at various levels , for istance, the 14th meeting of the Uzbek-Iranian intergovernmental commission on trade, economic, scientific and technical cooperation were discussed.
On March 30, the Uzbek authorities have also invited the Chinese delegation to a high-level international conference.
According to the press service, the 17th round of Uzbek-Chinese political consultations took place in the format of a videoconference, the parties were represented by Deputy Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Furkat Sidikov and First Deputy Foreign Minister of the People's Republic of China Le Yucheng.
The parties discussed the prospects for deepening relations between the two countries, copereation of regional and international organizations, as well as other issues of mutual interest.
On the same day, the delegations took part in the work of the seventh meeting of the subcommittee on cooperation in the field of security of the Uzbek-Chinese intergovernmental committee on cooperation.
This ligh-level conference will be play vital role for Central Asian countries cooperating with South Asia. The project also helps Tashkent to be a regional player, rather than simply seeking cooperation that only benefits Uzbekistan.