The following changes were observed in the components of the BAI:
The Business Activity Index in February 2025 increased significantly by 10.3% compared to the previous month and reached 1103 points, which is explained by changes in the following components:
-
The number of operations on bank accounts of business entities increased by 7.6%;
The intensity of raw material procurement on the commodity exchange significantly increased by 15.5%;
The component related to operating business entities rose by 3.4%;
The trademark component increased significantly by 23.9%.
Regionally, Fergana region demonstrated the highest growth
The Business Activity Index increased across 14 regions compared to the previous month.
In particular, significant growth was observed in Fergana (46.7%), Tashkent (43.7%), Kashkadarya (39.5%), Andijan (32.9%) regions and the city of Tashkent (43.6%).
BANK ACCOUNT OPERATIONS
The number of interbank payment transactions amounted to 6,108.2 thousand and increased by 430.8 thousand transactions (a growth of 7.6%) compared to January 2025.
The number of bank operations decreased in all three regions.
The number of bank operations between legal entities increased in 11 regions compared to the previous month. In particular, significant growth was observed in Surkhandarya (24.7%), Tashkent (12.5%), Khorezm (10.4%), Navoi (10.2%), and Andijan (8.4%) regions.
At the same time, this indicator declined in Bukhara (5.5%), Kashkadarya (2.0%) regions and the Republic of Karakalpakstan (0.3%).
ACTIVITY ON THE COMMODITY EXCHANGE
The exchange component of the BAI amounted to 1.1549. This indicates a 15.5% increase in the component level compared to the previous month. This growth is attributed to a significant increase in the average physical volume of goods purchased per transaction by 19.3% and an increase in the number of deals by 11.6%.
At the Republican Commodity Exchange (UzEx), the total turnover in February of the current year amounted to 6,728.3 billion sums, which is 8.9% higher compared to the previous month.
ACTIVITY OF BUSINESS ENTITIES
The component of operating business entities amounted to 1.0340, which indicates a 3.4% increase compared to the previous month. However, this indicator shows a moderate decline of 2.4% compared to the same period of the previous year.
The number of operating business entities increased by 7,077 units compared to January of the current year (459,104 units) and reached 466,181 units.
The number of large enterprises increased by 330 units.
During the reporting period, the number of small enterprises rose from 363,628 to 370,364 units, which is an increase of 6,736 units. Also, the number of farms increased from 91,764 to 91,775 units, up by 11 units. The number of operating large enterprises amounted to 4,042 units, which is 330 units more than in January 2025.
TRADEMARK REGISTRATION
The index of protected trademarks amounted to 1.2394, indicating an increase of 23.9% compared to the previous month. In the current month, 352 trademarks and trade names were registered by legal entities.