Place in the ranking (out of 170 countries)
Source: GSMA Mobile Connectivity Index
Long-term plans for the development of the digital economy
On October 5, 2020, the presidential decree of “Digital Uzbekistan-2030” Strategy was approved, which provides for the implementation of over 280 projects for digital transformation of regions and sectors in the next two years.
To double the share of digital services in country’s GDP was highlighted as an emergency task in coming two years.
It is planned to attract about $2.5 billion investment for the development of digital infrastructure in the next two years. It is also targeted to launch three large new data centers in the cities of Tashkent (expanding by 5 petabyte and bringing up to 10 petabyte), Bukhara and Kokand (each by 50 petabyte). As a result, households will have access to the Internet with a speed of at least 10 Mbit/s in each settlement.
Training of IT specialists
There are more than 120 universities in Uzbekistan, which is introducing a digital learning module and opening incubation centers. A program for the development of IT education has been adopted to create a completely new system of vertical education. In 2020, the “one million” programmers’ programs were launched, which provided an opportunity for free training in programming skills and trained more than 130 thousand students.
Training IT centers are being created in the regions and provided a wide range of educational programs for mastering IT skills. More than 100 such centers have already been opened, along with more than 85 thousand students have been trained. In 2021, it is planned to open an additional 200 such centers. After training, graduates of the centers will be able to unleash their potential as startups, freelancers and even founders of IT campaigns in the network of branches of IT parks that open in every region of the country.
The past 2020 was declared as the “Year of the Development of Science, Education and the Digital Economy” and for the next 5 years, an active transition to the digital economy was identified as one of the main priorities.
The prospects and profitability of introducing digital technologies into the production of goods and services can be seen in various examples of successful business development. Eight of largest companies in terms of capitalization in the world: Apple, Microsoft, Alphabet, Amazon, facebook, Alibaba Group, Tencent, Visa Inc. are digital.
The experience of foreign countries shows that the digital economy is developing simultaneously in a wide range of areas and cannot be built by a limited number of companies, even if they are endowed with special powers and resources. Therefore, the main role in the digital economy should be played by private business with a strong entrepreneurial and innovative approach and the state should create conditions for private initiative.
The main thing while developing ICT in the country, affordable high-speed Internet should keep pace with the interest of businesses to introduce digital technologies into various production processes to increase labor productivity.
In Uzbekistan, the state is successfully coping with its role of creating the necessary conditions for the development of the digital economy, as evidenced by the results achieved and the ambitious goals set for the near future.