Uzbekistan - Tajikistan: Prospects for Trade, Economic and Investment Cooperation
Delegation of scientific circles of the Republic of Uzbekistan visits Dushanbe (Republic of Tajikistan) June 5-7 this year.
The purpose of the visit was to discuss the prospects for cooperation between scientific and analytical organizations and think tanks centers of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.
During its stay, the Uzbek delegation took part in a scientific and practical conference on the topic: "New growth points for further expansion and strengthening of cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Tajikistan."
The event was attended by the heads of diplomatic missions in Tashkent and Dushanbe, leading experts of research and analytical structures of the two countries, as well as representatives of official circles.
In his speech, the head of the sector of the Center for Economic Research and Reforms under the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Kh. Asadov noted the growth of indicators of trade and economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan, which has been dynamically developing over the past four years. The analysis showed that there is great potential to increase the pace of mutually beneficial cooperation and the development of cooperative ties.
The results of the first historic state visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Tajikistan on March 9-10, 2018, served as the beginning of the intensification of bilateral trade, economic and investment cooperation between the two countries. During the visit, 27 agreements were signed on cooperation in various fields.
Trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan for the period 2017-2020 increased more than 2 times to 502 million dollars. At the same time, exports to Tajikistan increased 2.2 times to $405 million.
The main items of Uzbekistan's export to Tajikistan are: transport services, food products, oil and gas products, mineral fertilizers (nitrogen, phosphorus, etc.), goods for individuals, textile products, ferrous metals, plastics and their products, electrical products, etc.
Imports from Tajikistan to Uzbekistan are represented by the following goods: construction materials (cement), electricity, ferrous metals, non-ferrous metals, services.
Tajikistan is one of the top 10 trade and economic partners of Uzbekistan.
At the same time, Tajikistan is one of four countries in the first 10 trade partners of Uzbekistan, with which the trade turnover indicators for 2020, despite the coronavirus pandemic, did not decrease, but increased by 4.5%, compared to the same period last year.
Tajik capital in Uzbekistan as of May 1, 2021 is represented by 202 enterprises, of which 20 enterprises were created this year.
Investment cooperation is actively developing between our countries. For example, through private Uzbek investments in Tajikistan, a joint Uzbek-Tajik venture, JV “Artel Avesto Electronics”, has been established. Its main activity is the production of household appliances and their further sale on the Tajik market. On the Uzbek side, the founder is Artel Engineering and Management, which is investing about $10 million in this joint venture.
In conclusion, the expert noted that the achieved level of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan confirms the presence of a mutual disposition to search for new forms and directions of further trade, economic and investment cooperation, which will undoubtedly contribute to improving the well-being of the peoples of our countries.
During their visit, the Uzbek delegation also held a several meetings and negotiations, including at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Tajikistan.