United States and Ministry of Public Education Open “American Corner” in Qarshi
“It is our hope that the opening of American Corner Qarshi will mark an important milestone in strengthening the relationship between not only our two governments, but between the American people and the people of Uzbekistan,” Ambassador Rosenblum said at the opening event.
American Corner Qarshi will be the first location outside of the capital to provide access to similar resources found at the American Center Tashkent in the U.S. Embassy and the Window on America at the National Library of Uzbekistan. American Corner Qarshi will join a network of more than 600 open-access cultural centers supported by the U.S. government. These American Spaces, located in more than 140 countries, serve to connect the world with the United States. Modeled after modern American libraries, American Spaces receive millions of visitors each year. These technologically-equipped Spaces share American culture and values and provide free access to American books, movies, and English language programs.
Overall, seven new American Corners throughout Uzbekistan will be opened through the “American Corners” initiative implemented by American Councils for International Education. This project represents an investment of over $800,000 from the U.S. government and months of close collaboration between local partner organizations.