Meeting with representatives of the “Heritage” Foundation (USA)
On July 12 of this year, director of CERR Obid Khakimov met with representatives of the “Heritage” Foundation delegation (USA), Director of the center for International Trade and Economics Terry Miller and Research Manager and Editor of the Economic freedom Index Anthony Kim at the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction.
The main topics for discussion were the achieved results of Uzbekistan according to the report “Index of Economic Freedom – 2021”.
The Economic Freedom Index has been compiled since 1995 by the Heritage Foundation Research Center in partnership with The Wall Street Journal.
The index evaluates the countries of the world on a scale from 0 (lowest) to 100 (highest) in four main areas divided into 12 structural indicators.
In the ranking of the Index of Economic Freedom, Uzbekistan has achieved significant results in recent years, as the country rose from 152nd place in 2018 to 108th place in 2021. During the four years, the increase was 44 positions.
Director of the Center for Economic Research and Reform O. Khakimov gave brief introduction of the large-scale changes initiated by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and future plans.
During the meeting, they discussed the large-scale changes taking place in Uzbekistan today, the updated foreign policy of the country in the world, including in Central and South Asia, the current state and prospects of cooperation.
In turn, the American side noted that the recent changes and reforms to improve governance in Uzbekistan are very important.
During the meeting, the Director of the Center O. Khakimov briefed the guests on the Center's current research. It was noted that within the framework of the Eurasian Economic Union and the World Trade Organization extensive work has been done to assess the impact and detailed analysis of integration processes.
The American representatives noted that Uzbekistan is one of the fastest growing economies and GDPs, as well as the rapid growth of this index. The guests expressed special interest in the ongoing reforms in the field of privatization of state-owned enterprises in Uzbekistan.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to establish closer cooperation between the parties in 2021 on the basis of the CERR research program.