Deflation of 0.2% recorded in June
In June, a decrease in the average level of prices in the consumer market was registered; deflation for the month was 0.2%. This is stated in the report of the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
In June 2021, goods and services in the consumer market on average became cheaper by 0.2%, which is largely due to the seasonal factor.
Since the beginning of this year, their prices have increased by 4.4% with an average monthly value of 0.7%.
Prices for food products decreased by 0.9%, non-food products rose by 0.5%, services - by 0.2%.
After monthly increases in food and non-alcoholic beverage prices for the first five months of this year, they fell for the first time in June (1.0% during the month).
The decline in prices was dominated by fruits and nuts (-3.8%), oilseeds (-2.8%), vegetables, root vegetables, plantain and legumes (-2.6%), as well as dairy products and eggs (-1, 6%).
Compared to others, meat products, sugar, confectionery and desserts increased significantly (0.4%).
In June 2021, egg prices fell significantly (-7.6%) during the month from staple foods (excluding fruits and vegetables).
As a result of comprehensive measures taken to stabilize vegetable oil prices, their prices in June 2021 fell by an average of 3.6% in the country.
In addition, in June this year, chicken (-0.1% to -0.5%), fresh milk (-0.3%), frozen fish, buckwheat (-0.2%), cottage cheese, rice and a decrease in the price of rice bran (-0.1%) was noted. In addition, soft drinks (0.9%), sugar (0.8%), beef (0.6% - 0.7%) and mutton (0.4%) became more expensive.
Compared to December 2020, vegetable oil (1.3 times) and sugar (14.7%) continue to lead in price increases.
On an annualized basis, inflation was reflected in the rise in prices for cotton and sunflower oil, which rose by an average of 1.6 times. Sugar also rose 1.3 times.